XIM Community

Razer mouse question  (Read 276 times)

Offline Stele

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Razer mouse question
« on: 02:47 AM - 01/10/18 »
I need to replace my old Deathadder Elite and I’m considering the Basilisk or Lancehead (wired).

Can anyone tell me if the DPI up/down buttons can be re-mapped? What about the Basilisk’s extra ‘sniper’ button?

I use a PS Nav Controller with XIM4 so need the extra buttons...

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 32539
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Razer mouse question
« Reply #1 on: 10:25 AM - 01/10/18 »
I'm not familiar with these mice, but, hopefully someone with experience with them can comment.
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline TedRoc07

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 156
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: TedRoc07
Re: Razer mouse question
« Reply #2 on: 12:40 PM - 01/10/18 »
Im using the Razer Naga Hex v2 and the button mappings work. I cannot set up macros since it does not have on board memory.

Offline Balor1712

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 203
    • View Profile
Re: Razer mouse question
« Reply #3 on: 01:04 AM - 01/14/18 »
I have the razer basilisk. The “sniper” button on the left can be remapped. You will need synapse 3.0 and use the mouse’s on board memory.

Offline DJDaForce

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Razer mouse question
« Reply #4 on: 11:03 AM - 01/15/18 »
Hallo

I have the Basilisk too. When the mouse ist conected in the pc with Synapse 3 installed, the rgb Lighs from the mouse turn it on but when its plugt into the xim the light won‘t turn on. Have you the same Problem. Thank you(sorry for my english i‘m from Germany)

Holger

Offline Balor1712

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 203
    • View Profile
Re: Razer mouse question
« Reply #5 on: 06:27 PM - 01/15/18 »
I have not had that problem. The RGB settings I have do not work on the xim though (even with the on board memory). It just cyclea the the color spectrum no matter what setting I have it on.