XIM Community

Razer Tartarus V2 support?  (Read 1513 times)

Offline zeroin

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Razer Tartarus V2 support?
« on: 06:37 PM - 11/23/17 »
Just wondering if this is currently, or will be supported?

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 32999
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Razer Tartarus V2 support?
« Reply #1 on: 07:59 PM - 11/23/17 »
Tartarus is reported as working. Is the V2 much different?
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline zeroin

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Razer Tartarus V2 support?
« Reply #2 on: 08:33 PM - 11/23/17 »
Tartarus is reported as working. Is the V2 much different?

Not sure just wanted to see before i purchased it.  : /

Offline joshuajbrunner

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Razer Tartarus V2 support?
« Reply #3 on: 09:54 AM - 11/28/17 »
Yep! Works great! Only thing is you will not be able to change the default Chroma lighting effects when using the XIM4. It just defaults to Color cycling

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 32999
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Razer Tartarus V2 support?
« Reply #4 on: 01:24 PM - 11/28/17 »
Excellent, thanks for verifying. :)
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline isidrojose

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Carpe Diem
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: bAggziLLA_11
Re: Razer Tartarus V2 support?
« Reply #5 on: 06:36 AM - 01/01/18 »
Using tartarus v2 and its works perfectly and the chroma lighting can be change thru synapse..
PS4
BENQ RL2755HM
XIM APEX : 500 HZ
SteelSeries Rival 600 : 4000 DPI on 500 HZ
Razer Tartarus Chroma V2
SteelSeries QCK Prism
Astro A40 TR + MixAmp TR (modkit)

Offline 3rdeyestrappd

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: 3rdeyestrappd
Re: Razer Tartarus V2 support?
« Reply #6 on: 08:48 AM - 02/06/18 »
The only issue is there is no onboard memory right now on the Tartarus v2 so you can change the profiles in synapse but once you plug the tartus v2 back into the xim4 it just defaults to regular rgb color cycling as far as I know there is no way to run custom profiles such as fire or startlight while using the xim 4 unfortunately

Offline isidrojose

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Carpe Diem
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: bAggziLLA_11
Re: Razer Tartarus V2 support?
« Reply #7 on: 09:47 AM - 02/24/18 »
The only issue is there is no onboard memory right now on the Tartarus v2 so you can change the profiles in synapse but once you plug the tartus v2 back into the xim4 it just defaults to regular rgb color cycling as far as I know there is no way to run custom profiles such as fire or startlight while using the xim 4 unfortunately

Not true.. I change the rgb on synapse when I insert it on xim the rgb profile I choose is the one it is using..
PS4
BENQ RL2755HM
XIM APEX : 500 HZ
SteelSeries Rival 600 : 4000 DPI on 500 HZ
Razer Tartarus Chroma V2
SteelSeries QCK Prism
Astro A40 TR + MixAmp TR (modkit)

Offline Nataliy

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
Re: Razer Tartarus V2 support?
« Reply #8 on: 10:37 PM - 02/24/18 »
a very good keypad,I hope to earn with Feedback SandhawC, say yes, please)
« Last Edit: 07:52 AM - 02/26/18 by Nataliy »