XIM Community

XIM 4 => XIM 4 Discussions => Topic started by: TrevorV on 11:23 AM - 07/11/18

Title: Macro Question
Post by: TrevorV on 11:23 AM - 07/11/18
Okay so this might be a dumb question, but I have a crouch peeking macro for fortnite on my computer for PC play and I want to use it on PS4 when I play with my brother. Only problem is that I have a Razer Deathadder and Blackwidow.

With neither of these having onboard memory and my mouse being 5 years old, I was thinking of getting a Logitech G503 so it had the onboard memory, and I can use the macro with my XIM4!

Will the mouse  still “run” the macro, even though it isn’t a Logitech keyboard?
Title: Re: Macro Question
Post by: mist4fun on 01:05 PM - 07/11/18
Welcome to the community. Where are you placing the macro, on the mouse? If it doesn't matter which keyboard you use, I would assume that it would work without a keyboard as well. Just assign the macro to use keyboard keys that aren't used by your config then assign those keyboard keys to secondary buttons in your config.
Title: Re: Macro Question
Post by: TrevorV on 01:55 PM - 07/11/18
Welcome to the community. Where are you placing the macro, on the mouse? If it doesn't matter which keyboard you use, I would assume that it would work without a keyboard as well. Just assign the macro to use keyboard keys that aren't used by your config then assign those keyboard keys to secondary buttons in your config.

The macro will be on Mouse5. It will use 2 keys on the keyboard, will it still actuvate?
Title: Re: Macro Question
Post by: Od1n on 02:08 PM - 07/11/18
it may be cheaper to use xim link instead as you only need a belkin easy transfer cable, you can then run the script through your pc, if you use a xim4 then the software is called xim sandhawc (see xim link subforum for more infos)
another option is to get a titan two that will then run the script

both options allow you to keep your mouse and keyboard
Title: Re: Macro Question
Post by: TrevorV on 03:08 PM - 07/11/18
Okay, and is there any issues running to through the computer?

Like delays or anything?
Title: Re: Macro Question
Post by: Od1n on 07:54 PM - 07/11/18
you will add around one millisecond of delay when using xim link