XIM Community

General Category => Support => Topic started by: isidrojose on 12:13 AM - 04/16/18

Title: [Q/A] Astro A40 TR w/ mixamp not mic not working connected to powered USB Hub
Post by: isidrojose on 12:13 AM - 04/16/18
My astro a40 TR+mixamp TR is not properly working if it is connected to a usb powered hub then connected to APEX. Before it is working perfectly on xim4.. I can hear from my headphones but the mic is not working.. is there any fix to these problem?
Title: Re: Astro A40 TR w/ mixamp not mic not working connected to powered USB Hub
Post by: mist4fun on 08:01 AM - 04/16/18
If you're playing on PS4 and this setup uses USB with the console you may find that the mic doesn't work. This is because the USB communication method in console settings will only detect two audio devices and APEX counts as one along with the controller. Go to your audio input/output settings then verify this is set correctly. If so you will need to find a setup that only connects to the controller, maybe this is possible using your current audio equipment.
Title: Re: Astro A40 TR w/ mixamp not mic not working connected to powered USB Hub
Post by: isidrojose on 08:59 AM - 04/16/18
If you're playing on PS4 and this setup uses USB with the console you may find that the mic doesn't work. This is because the USB communication method in console settings will only detect two audio devices and APEX counts as one along with the controller. Go to your audio input/output settings then verify this is set correctly. If so you will need to find a setup that only connects to the controller, maybe this is possible using your current audio equipment.
Is it possible i put the apex to my powered Usb hub just like what I did to my xim4?
Title: Re: [Q/A] Astro A40 TR w/ mixamp not mic not working connected to powered USB Hub
Post by: mist4fun on 09:30 AM - 04/16/18
Sorry, I don't know the answer to that.
Title: Re: [Q/A] Astro A40 TR w/ mixamp not mic not working connected to powered USB Hub
Post by: isidrojose on 03:50 PM - 04/16/18
Sorry, I don't know the answer to that.
Problem solved. Thank you guys..